Aynor Boys Varsity Wrestling

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

rss_feed Latest News

Nobles wins Lower State as 5 wrestlers qualify for State

Brayden Nobles won his first Lower State Individuals Wrestling Championship this past Saturday with an 8-2 decision over Battery Creek’s Tyrus Singleton.  Nobles will enter the state finals this weekend as the Lower State’s number one seed in weight class 120.  Along with Nobles, Aynor had four other athletes qualify for the state finals in their

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling falls to North Myrtle Beach High School 27-40

Wednesday, January 20, 2016 6:00 PM Aynor High School AWAY 27 North Myrtle Beach High School HOME 40 Meet Recap Aynor falls short on the mat tonight. Individual wins were as follows: Dylan Andrew(106) Brayden Nobles(120) TahJa Washington(160) KaJuan Graham(182) Jalen Dixon(220) The Blue Jackets will travel to Sumter to participate in the Gamecock Duals

Aynor Wrestling brings home the medal

Congratulations to the winners of Aynor Wrestling. Aynor finishes the day strong with an impressive 7 wrestlers out of 14 weight classes earn medals. The medals are as follows: Gold medal – Dylan Andrew (106) & A.J. Jenkins(170) Silver medal- TahJa Washington(160) Bronze medal- Dalen Johnson(113), Brayden Nobles(120), Zachary Hodge(195), & Jalen Dixon(220)   Below

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling beat Socastee High School 48-30

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 6:30 PM Socastee High School AWAY 30 Aynor High School HOME 48 Meet Recap 132: Jayshawn Dixon (AYNO) over Ryan Dion (SOCA) (Fall 1:10) 138: Dakota Beahn (SOCA) over (AYNO) (For.) 145: Brandon Rogers (SOCA) over (AYNO) (For.) 152: Drake Carroll (AYNO) over Joaquin Gallegos (SOCA) (Fall 1:58) 160: TahJa Washington

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling beat Loris High School 61-18

Tuesday, December 15, 2015 7:00 PM Aynor High School AWAY 61 Loris High School HOME 18 Meet Recap 106: Lorenzo Wallace (LORI) over (AYNO) (For.) 113: Dylan Andrew (AYNO) over Casey Hamilton (LORI) (Fall 3:06) 120: Dalen Johnson (AYNO) over (LORI) (For.) 126: Seth Sarvis (AYNO) over Aaron Vereen (LORI) (MD 12-4) 132: Jayshawn Dixon

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling falls to St James High School 29-44

Thursday, December 17, 2015 6:30 PM St James High School AWAY 44 Aynor High School HOME 29 Meet Recap 106: Dylan Andrew (AYNO) over Mackenzie Tecco (STJA) (TF 16-1 3:22) 113: Billy Goodyear (STJA) over (AYNO) (For.) 120: Dalen Johnson (AYNO) over (STJA) (For.) 126: Seth Sarvis (AYNO) over Franklin Cloer (STJA) (Dec 10-7) 132:

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling falls to Marion High School 21-55

Tuesday, December 15, 2015 6:00 PM Aynor High School AWAY 21 Marion High School HOME 55 Meet Recap 120: Dalen Johnson (AYNO) over Mehki Owens (MARI) (Fall 2:00) 126: Dilan Gillard (MARI) over Seth Sarvis (AYNO) (MD 9-1) 132: James Washington (MARI) over Jayshawn Dixon (AYNO) (Fall 0:00) 138: Lawson Capps (MARI) over DreQwan McCray

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling beat Whale Branch Early College High School 54-24

Saturday, December 12, 2015 12:00 PM Aynor High School AWAY 54 Whale Branch Early College High School HOME 24 Meet Recap 126: Seth Sarvis (AYNO) over (WBEC) (For.) 132: Jayshawn Dixon (AYNO) over (WBEC) (For.) 138: DreQwan McCray (AYNO) over (WBEC) (For.) 145: Cole Dunn (AYNO) over (WBEC) (For.) 152: Preston Beaty (AYNO) over (WBEC)

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling beat Marion High School 64-18

Saturday, December 12, 2015 3:00 PM Aynor High School AWAY 64 Marion High School HOME 18 Meet Recap 145: Cole Dunn (AYNO) over Ricky Genwright (MARI) (Fall 0:00) 152: Preston Beaty (AYNO) over Tra`Veon Ingram (MARI) (Fall 2:00) 160: A.J. Jenkins (AYNO) over John Swinton (MARI) (Fall 2:00) 170: Drake Carroll (AYNO) over (MARI) (Fall

Aynor High School Boys Varsity Wrestling falls to Cheraw Senior High School 33-42

Saturday, December 12, 2015 9:00 AM Aynor High School AWAY 33 Cheraw Senior High School HOME 42 Meet Recap 120: Dalen Johnson (AYNO) over (CHER) (For.) 126: Shay Sellers (CHER) over Seth Sarvis (AYNO) (Fall 4:00) 132: Jayshawn Dixon (AYNO) over Adrian Lewis (CHER) (Fall 4:00) 138: DreQwan McCray (AYNO) over Jesse James (CHER) (Fall